Lets go onto further questions.
4. Why is your favorite your favorite?
5. How are your currently watched animes turning out?
6. Arrange these in order of best to worst in terms of quality: Elfen Lied, Naruto, Neon genesis, Ghosts In The Shell, Cowboy bebop, Bleach, Inspector Conen: Case Closed, Inuyasha, Hunter x Hunter (2011), Soul Eater, One Piece
for me-
4. Well for one code geass actually ended up making me shed a tear @ the ending --- It got me emotionally involved. I liked the psychological aspect of it, the drama, the action, it was a solid show and it was clear and concise. For naruto, I have alot of time invested into that show, i've seen every episode and i've grown attatched to the characters. I love the animation style/art work, I love the action, i love the ninjas, i love the progression naruto has made from the beginning, i love the dualities between naruto and sasuke, i love the similarities between the show and politics in the real world, the comedy can be hilarious at times and it too has made me cry time and again (emotional involvement). Something i've noticed is you can tell alot about a person by the shows they watch, the way i see it: you can't love/hate something unless you see yourself in it and to love a show you have to love each individual character, its like every character collectively as a whole tends to be similar to you in some way - the good the bad, etc. and thats why i dont care for one piece, i dont see myself in any of the characters.
5. I'm currently watching a few shows - Hunter x Hunter, naruto shippuden and bleach i'm caught up on. I'm also working on Soul Eater, Gantz and bleach(i stopped watching bleach for a while after ichigo defeated aizen which is where i thought it should have ended (310)). Soul eater and hunter x hunter are both shaping up to be fantastic shows. Naruto has always amazed me but i wish the eps would come out faster. Bleach is dissapointing me with all the fillers and gantz isn't bad but it's not very high of quality imo.
6. Naruto, Cowboy bebop, Hunter x Hunter, Neon Genesis, Bleach, Soul eater, Inuyasha, Case closed, Elfen lied, One piece, Ghost in the shell (haven't seen it)