[all are rated from 1-5]
Grand-Daddy Daycare - 3 stars - A sort-of sequel to Daddy Day Care but with the elderly. Nothing special but kept me entertained for a couple hours on a boring afternoon.
Papillion (2017) - 3.5 stars - Interesting true story about a wrongfully imprisoned man escaping a prison on a French island along with a friend he makes. And, hey, if you want to see Charlie Hunnam and Rami Malek fully naked - look no further!
IT: Chapter 2 - 4 red balloons - Pennywise, bitches! Didn't enjoy this as much as the first part. Partly the length (slightly under 3 hours) made me eventually get tired of it, and it was at the cinema so I couldn't pause it and read for a bit like I normally would (not the films fault, ofc). On the plus side, it was quite funny and it was scarier than the first and featured a more brutal Pennywise. Nice cameo from Stephen King. I thought making Richie gay was interesting (judging from the amount of people "shipping" Richie/Eddie after the first movie I think this will go down well with fans). No movie will do justice to the amazing book, but this and Chapter One come pretty darn close.
Bill Skarsgard (Pennywise) and the director are already discussing making IT: Chapter 3 (an original movie). I'm all up for that as long as there is A LOT of input from Stephen King.
Childs Play (2019) 4 stars - I was expecting a generic remake like a lot of recent horror movies, but was pleasantly surprised that - besides a boy getting a doll named Chucky that then kills people - it was an entirely new story. Really enjoyed this one and for a 15 rating had a couple of pretty cool, graphic kill scenes.