U.S. v. Kalash - Drug Law Constitutionality and Other Unconventional Defenses
[…] These arguments lacks merit. To the extent defendant relies on any legal authorities, it is inapposite case law dealing with principles of “standing” in civil cases and state cases dealing with state law doctrines. We will address each point in turn.
First, the government’s counsel has “standing” to prosecute all offenses against the United States, including the offenses alleged in the indictment on file in this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 547 (“each United States Attorney, within his district, shall -- (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States”). Given the nature of defendant’s entire motion, we suppose it bears noting that the status and authority of United States Attorneys to prosecute federal crimes is also beyond doubt. See U.S. Const., Art.