Trainspotting (1) vs. Gladiator (32) -both well made, but trainspotting is an infinitely better story
Chinatown (16) vs.
Contact (17) -while polanski is classic, i enjoy zemeckis' work here immensely. the most re-watchable film i know, despite the cheese.
American Beauty (8) vs.
Apocalypse Now Redux (25) quaintness vs epic classic is not really a contest
requiem for a dream (9) vs. Amelie (24) - amelie got old for me pretty quickly whereas RFAD is brutal metal which i still enjoy
A Clockwork Orange (4) vs. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (29) -love gilliam's work, but against kubrick's work? i think not
The Godfather (13) vs. Office Space (20) - love them both respectfully but still, LOL
fight club (5) vs. Fargo (28) - tough pick. both great works of art. i nod slightly more towards fincher's best work for its depth
The Big Lebowski (12) vs. Platoon (21) - i love the former and i like the latter.
Pulp Fiction (2) vs. Forrest Gump (31) - tough call, but PF has a special place for me.
Beetlejuice (15) vs.
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (18) - no competition.
Goodfellas (7) vs. Casino (26) - if goodfellas was a coke high, casino is the comedown
2001 A Space Odyssey (10) vs. The Breakfast Club (23) - my brain explodes with overstimulation due to a complete and utter overload of reasons for this choice
The Matrix (3) vs. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (30) - i vote for the one i'm in, of coure.
12 Monkeys (14) vs. Full Metal Jacket (19) - the second most rewatchable film i know vs kubrick's weakest work (still great tho).
Shawshank redemption (6) vs.
Dr Strangelove (27) - 10 vs 10, but i rather laugh than cry
Adaptation (11) vs.
Schindler's List (22) - adaptation has a great story by a great writer and it's told well by a good director. schindlers is spielberg's best, most complete work.
The most difficult choices for me:
Shawshank redemption (6) vs. Dr Strangelove (27)
Adaptation (11) vs. Schindler's List (22)
yeah totally. these made me choke a bit.