Getting kicked out of my house
[…] Then let's say that John wants him out because he suspects Ed is stealing from him. And, Ed is a minor.

Do the same protections exist here?
 
again, not a lawyer, but i still can't get passed the fact that this mother can legally evict her minor child. ofcourse this changes in a few days i know. but just to kill a cat, can a mother/father evict a minor child.
just seems that they have the responsibilty to raise the child.
what if a mom wanted to evict her 2yr old.........
 
This is a really strange case when you look at the Texas statutes.

Under Section 101.003 of the Family Code, you are a minor if you are under 18yrs. of age.

Under Section 261.001(1)(K)(4)(b)(iii) of the Family Code, neglect is defined as, "The failure to provide a child; food, clothing, or shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child..."

Under Section 22.041 of the Penal Code, defines the crime of abandonment or endangerment as being applicable to a child 15 years of age.