with literally having a list of all the movies you saw over the year, can you pick a favorite?
It's pretty difficult picking out a favorite. I tried to watch a variety of movies and it's difficult comparing different genres. I could pick out movies that stood out to me or acting performances that stood out, but I'm not sure if I have any clear cut favorites. First things first here's the list:
1) 21 Jump Street (2012)
2) Toy Story 2 (1999)
3) Tombstone (1993)
4) In Time (2011)
5) Total Recall (1990)
6) Spellbound (1945)
7) Django Unchained (2012)
8 ) To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
9) Horrible Bosses (2011)
10) WALL-E (2008 )
11) Munich (2005)
12) The Book of Eli (2010)
13) Ray (2004)
14) Serendipity (2001)
15) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
16) Boogie Nights (1997)
17) Hall Pass (2011)
18 ) Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
19) Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
20) How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
21) Red Eye (2005)
22) Jeff, Who Lives at Home (2011)
23) Four Brothers (2005)
24) Monsters vs. Aliens (2009)
25) The Descendants (2011)
26) Lakeview Terrace (2008 )
27) The Brave One (2007)
28 ) Fast and Furious (2009)
29) Our Idiot Brother (2011)
30) Wanderlust (2012)
31) We Bought a Zoo (2011)
32) Anger Management (2003)
33) The Wrestler (2008 )
34) 12 Angry Men (1957)
35) The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
36) Rango (2011)
37) Freedom Writers (2007)
38 ) Fast Five (2011)
39) Oxy-Morons (2010)
40) Extract (2009)
41) Sideways (2004)
42) Deliverance (1972)
43) A Beautiful Mind (2001)
44) Videodrome (1983)
45) Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
46) Toy Story 3 (2010)
47) The Hurricane (1999)
48 ) Synecdoche, New York (2008 )
49) Kids Are All Right, The (2010)
50) Avengers, The (2012)
51) Goon (2011)
52) Ted (2012)
53) Top Gun (1986)
54) Raven, The (2012)
55) Sherlock Holmes (2009)
56) Midnight in Paris (2011)
57) J. Edgar (2011)
58 ) Mission to Mars (2000)
59) Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
60) Dead Man Walking (1995)
61) Deconstructing Harry (1997)
62) Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
63) K-Pax (2001)
64) The Reader (2008 )
65) The Hunger Games (2012)
66) Lions for Lambs (2007)
67) Raising Arizona (1987)
68 ) The Ides of March (2011)
69) Thelma & Louise (1991)
70) Good Morning, Vietnam (1987)
71) Prometheus (2012)
72) The Incredibles (2004)
73) The Lives of Others [Das Leben der Anderen] (2006)
74) Notes on a Scandal (2006)
75) Dead Presidents (1995)
76) American Graffiti (1973)
77) Wag the Dog (1997)
78 ) Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)
79) The Fisher King (1991)
80) Insider, The (1999)
81) Virgin Suicides, The (1999)
82) Looper (2012)
83) The Croods (2013)
84) Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
85) My Cousin Vinny (1992)
86) Winter’s Bone (2010)
87) 13 Going on 30 (2004)
88 ) Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
89) Run Lola Run (1998 )
90) Lawless (2012)
91) Robin Hood (2010)
92) Philadelphia (1993)
93) Flight (2012)
94) Safe House (2012)
95) Magic Mike (2012)
96) Ocean’s Thirteen (2007)
97) Killer Joe (2011)
98 ) Sin Nombre (2009)
99) End of Watch (2012)
100) For a Good Time, Call… (2012)
101) Hitchcock (2012)
102) Savages (2012)
103) Skyfall (2012)
104) The Master (2012)
105) Total Recall (2012)
106) Sin City (2005)
107) Side Effects (2013)
108 ) Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
109) ParaNorman (2012)
110) Manhattan (1979)
111) 54 (1998 )
112) Platoon (1986)
113) Paranormal Activity 3 (2001)
114) Movie 43 (2013)
115) Frost/Nixon (2008 )
116) Barton Fink (1991)
117) Miller’s Crossing (1990)
118 ) Lincoln (2012)
119) Midnight Cowboy (1969)
120) The Deer Hunter (1978 )
121) Arbitrage (2012)
122) Spring Breakers (2012)
123) The Score (2001)
124) Seven Psychopaths (2012)
125) Gravity (2013)
126) Men in Black 3 (2012)
127) The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
128 ) Margin Call (2011)
129) Network (1976)
130) Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
131) Before Sunrise (1995)
132) Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
133) Life of Pi (2012)
134) Warm Bodies (2013)
135) Stand by Me (1986)
136) Before Sunset (2004)
137) Big Fish (2003)
138 ) Killing Them Softly (2012)
139) Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
140) Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
141) Animal Kingdom (2010)
142) Gangster Squad (2013)
143) 48 Hrs. (1982)
144) Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
145) Another 48 Hrs. (1990)
146) A Fish Called Wanda (1988 )
147) Only God Forgives (2013)
148 ) Megamind (2010)
149) The Conversation (1974)
150) One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
151) Red Dawn (2012)
152) Blue Chips (1994)
153) In Bruges (2008 )
154) Sexy Beast (2000)
155) Commando (1985)
156) Flawless (2007)
157) Oldboy (2003)
158 ) The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
159) WarGames (1983)
160) Biloxi Blues (1988 )
161) Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
162) Road House (1989)
163) The Proposal (2009)
164) The Bling Ring (2013)
165) The Rum Diary (2011)
166) We Are Marshall (2006)
167) Hoffa (1992)
168 ) The Iceman (2012)
169) Brave (2012)
170) Easy Rider (1969)
171) This is 40 (2012)
172) Midnight Express (1978 )
173) Identity Thief (2013)
174) Stripes (1981)
175) The Terminal (2004)
176) Trading Places (1983)
177) Christmas Vacation (1989)
178 ) Cloud Atlas (2012)
179) American Hustle (2013)
180) Coming to America (1988 )
181) The Ghost Writer (2010)
182) Death at a Funeral (2007)
183) Man on a Ledge (2012)
184) Capote (2005)
185) Flashdance (1983)
There were a few that I really enjoyed and stood out more than other films. If I had to pick a top 10 I think it would something like: Silver Linings Playbook, Life of Pi, Midnight in Paris, The Lives of Others, End of Watch, The Wrestler, Django Unchained, Toy Story 3, How to Train Your Dragon, and Sherlock Holmes. These movies were really moving, well acted, and just downright enjoyable to watch.
There were a lot of other movies that were enjoyable, funny, or moving though. I thought Rum Diary was really funny, a lot more than I thought it would be. I thought Big Fish was incredibly moving and it made me shed quite a few tears. I thought Rango had some of the best animation I've ever seen. Wreck It Ralph was a fun animated movie that had a lot of video game nostalgia tied into it. The Master, which I thought was a bit odd and was only alright had some of the best acting I saw all year between Joaquin Phoenix and Phillip Seymour Hoffman.