Temporary FAQ thread
[…] P.L. 99-570. Subtitle E, Title I.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SEC. 1202. TREATMENT OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE ANALOGUES
Part B of the Controlled Substances Act is amended by adding at the end of the following new section:
"TREATMENT OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE ANALOGUES"
"SEC 203. A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of this title [Title I; "Enforcement"] and title III ["Interdiction"] as a controlled substance in schedule I."
SEC 1203. DEFINITION.
Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(32)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term `controlled substance analogue' means a substance ---
"(i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II;
"(ii) which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than the stimulent, [sic] depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled substance in schedule I or II;